Privacy Policy

What Information Does Gettway Collect?

You provide us with information about yourself, your firm or company, and your practices when you visit the website, register for certain services and events, download whitepapers, subscribe to our publications, or register for email newsletters and alerts. This information includes your name, company name, job title, phone number, mailing address, and email address. You may also provide additional comments on how you see Gettway servicing your needs and interests.

If you choose to correspond with us through email, Gettway may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.

We may obtain additional personal and other information about you from third parties, and combine it with the information that we collect from you. These third parties may include publicly available sources such as LinkedIn.

The website may utilize a standard technology called “cookies” and web server logs to collect information about how our website is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our website, and the websites visited just before and just after our website. Gettway may also use small pieces of code called “web beacons” or “clear gifs” to determine the same information.

A cookie is a very small text document, which includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that website's computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites.

As you login on our website, the website uses its cookies to differentiate you from other users so your data is only available to you. In some cases, we also use cookies to prevent you from logging in more than is necessary for security. Cookies, in conjunction with our web server's log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our website and which parts of the website are most popular. This helps us gather feedback in order to constantly improve our website and better serve our customers. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not generally store any personal information that you provided to us in your cookies.

How Does Gettway Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

Gettway uses your personal data for the following purposes:

Administering and expanding our business activities, including to improve the content of our website, to notify website visitors about updates, to recognize website visitors, and for analytics purposes;
Providing customer service by responding to your inquiries or contacting you as you request;
Making available other products and services to our customers and prospective customers as requested, including membership benefits and subscriptions to publications;
Advertising and marketing our products and services, including through mail and telephonic methods;
Processing applications;
Protecting the security of our interests, including our premises, assets, and systems;
Complying with the law;
As otherwise disclosed at the time personal data is collected.
We engage in general profiling based on the personal data that we have about you, and use automated decision-making and/or profiling to tailor the offers that you receive from us. However, this processing is unlikely to result in legal or other significant effects on you.


What is GDPR?

GDPR or General Data Protection Regulation is the name of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).

The aim of the GDPR is to protect privacy of individuals in the European Union and to harmonise the national legislation of the European countries.

As of 25 May 2018, the GDPR is directly applicable and fully binding for data processing and protection throughout the European Union, thus replacing the Personal Data Protection Law in effect until now.

GDPR was developed with the aim to harmonise the differences in requirements to the processing of personal data between Member States, allowing EU citizens to have better control of their own personal data, including easier access, awareness in case of identity theft, establishment of clearer rights to erasure of personal data (the “right to be forgotten”), the right to object etc.

The types of personal information we collect

We collect different personal information for different reasons – it is not our intention to collect excessive amounts of personal information, but the types of information collected may include:

– your personal identification information and contact information, which may include: your name, passport information, convictions, politically exposed person (PEP), personal data available in the public domain, physical address, postal address, telephone numbers, email address and such other information necessary for Gettway to carry out its CDD and AML/CFT obligations;
– information on relevant family members and your business relationships;
– education, professional qualifications and employment information; and
– financial information, sources of wealth and your assets and bank details.

How we collect your personal data?

Personal data is collected at different times and from different sources including but not limited to:

– when you or your organisation contact us to consider engaging our services;
– through email or telephone communication;
– when you or your organisation provides services to us or offer to do so.


How will we use your personal data?
Gettway understands that personal data is sensitive and is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We provide fiduciary, corporate and other professional services to our clients and we use your personal data for these purposes. Normally the purposes for which we use your personal data will be clear when we collect data. Gettway will only use your personal information to:

– perform a contract that we have with you;
– conduct administrative or operational processes within our business;
– comply with any legal obligation where Gettway is required to process your personal information – such as keeping records for tax purposes or providing information to a governmental institution, regulatory body or law enforcement agency;
– share with third parties relevant to the services that we provide. This may include, but is not limited to, counterparties to transactions or litigation (including law firms acting for other parties), other professional service providers, tribunals or courts;
– process and respond to requests, enquiries or complaints received from you or someone connected to you;
– establish, exercise or defend the legal rights of Gettway or for the purposes of legal proceedings;
– manage and administer your or your organisation’s business relationship with us, including processing payments, billing and collection;
– for other legitimate business purposes;
– should you apply for a position with us, to review and process your application.

How we may share the information we collect?

We do not share personal information with unaffiliated third parties, except as necessary for our legitimate professional and business needs, to carry out your request and /or as required or permitted by law or professional standards. This would include:

– responding to requests from regulatory bodies or law enforcement agencies where it is necessary or prudent to comply with applicable laws or government regulations;
– sharing with Gettway’s service providers, advisors or other third parties if we merge, sell, liquidate or transfer all or a portion of our assets;
– comply with any legal obligation where Gettway is required to process your personal information – such as keeping records for tax purposes or providing information to a governmental institution, regulatory body or law enforcement agency;
– sharing with other third parties as outlined in the section above; and
– should you apply for a position with us, disclosing your personal information for the purposes of seeking references and confirmation of the details that you have provided.



Retention of personal information and security

Your personal information will be retained for as long as required:

– for the purpose for which the personal information was collected;
– in order to satisfy any reporting or accounting obligations; and
– as required by data protection laws and any other applicable laws or regulatory requirements.

Gettway has reasonable security policies and procedures in place to protect personal information from unauthorised loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Despite our best efforts, however, security cannot be absolutely guaranteed against all threats. To the best of our ability, access to your personal information is limited to those who have a need to know. Those individuals who have access to the data are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information. We may keep your personal data in our electronic systems and in paper files.

Access to your personal data

If you have submitted information to Gettway, you have the following rights:

– to access that data and port (transfer) such personal information;
– to rectify personal information where the information we hold about you is incorrect;
– to restrict the use of personal information;
– to request that personal information is erased;
– to object to processing of personal information; and
– submit a complaint if you have concerns about the way in which we are handling your data to info@gettway.com, to the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK or the data protection authority in the EU member state of your usual place of residence

We cannot be responsible for any loss that may arise due to us having any inaccurate, incomplete, inauthentic or otherwise deficient personal data that you or a third party have provided to us.